GROWING STRONG & ADDING A PRONE PADDLE DIVISION

A strong turn out with double the entries at the second race in our weekly SLO-CAL Winter Paddleboard Race series.  The cumulative point system has attracted ‘repeat offenders’ 😃 from last week along with some solid newcomers turning this into a well-rounded event.  A prone paddle division has officially been added to our line up and we want to welcome more women and juniors to join our posse of paddlers.  Come on down and join us for race three!

THE WEATHER WAS SPOT ON

The weather pattern carved out a sunny spot for our morning event.  A water start & finish was necessary due to the full moon’s extremely high tide resulting in no beach area to launch from that morning.  The wind from the south continued to stay light for the duration of the race, but with the tide still yet to peak, racers turned the buoys back to the north leg of the race to encounter a current/headwind combo, and the variance of speed in each direction was apparent.

HIGH TIDE SHENANIGANS

As race director Nikki Gregg finished explaining the course, she was “wondering if it was something she said’ that had caused some of the racers to suddenly and frantically run away to the shoreline.  Nothing personal, Nikki, BUT some of boards were being swept away by the aggressive incoming tides which ensued a few hilarious water rescues.  Literally, within 10 minutes from race meeting start to finish, the tide had come up so fast that it grabbed some unsuspecting race boards and carried them away from shore proving that the conditions change quickly here!

NEW SPONSOR AND AFTER PARTY

Special announcements this week include a warm welcome to FitBit in the list of sponsors to our race series!   We will have FitBit prizes for top finishers of the series.   Also, a few blocks away, our friends at Otter Rock Cafe have offered to be our after race location for hydration and nutrition replenishment.  Our awards ceremony will also be held there from 11-1pm on March 11th after our final race!  A great location with great food!  Watch for SUP Workshops coming at the end of the month.

Race Results:

  1. Dan Miller:  14’ (35:40)
  2. Richard Harrison: Unlimited (37:23)
  3. Shan Thomas : 14’ (39:06)
  4. Foster Campbell: stock prone (41:28)
  5. Sonja Wieck: 14’ (42:45)
  6. Derek LaVoie: 14’ (44:58)
  7. Randy Johnson: 11’2 (47:49)
  8. Robert Breese:  12’6 (47:53)
  9. Mike Mallo: 14’ (50:31)
  10. Stan Juarez: 14’ (55:36)
  11. Randy Rutkowski: 11’2 (55:58)
  12. Richard Grise: 11’6 (57:46)

race 2 course